Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for the American Gold Cup CSI 5*

Traverse City, Michigan, USA – September 16, 2021 – The 51st American Gold Cup CSI 5* is on this week, the highlight event of the 2021 edition of the Great Lakes Equestrian Festival (GLEF) at Flintfields Horse Park. The event has attracted top riders from the Americas and even equestrians from other parts of the world, all looking to win the $230,000 American Gold Cup Grand Prix CSI 5* next Sunday.

Margie Engle (USA), Beat Mandli (SUI), Shane Sweetnam (IRL), Lauren Hough (USA), Kristen Vanderveen (USA), Adrienne Sternlicht (USA), Paul O’Shea (IRL), Karl Cook (USA), and Santiago Lambre (BRA) are just some of the stellar names set to compete this week there. The competition starts today but the list of riders and horses participating in the CSI 5* classes has already been confirmed as stated on the list below:

ARGENTINA

1) Gustavo PratoLuke Skywalker 70King van het Keizershof

AUSTRALIA

2) Matt Williams –  Yandoo Pennsylvania

BRAZIL

3) Santiago LambreEasy GirlComtess 202

CANADA

4) Eric Krawitt –  Cactus De Cosniere

5) Jacqueline Steffens –  FreakyCat Ninja

6) Sam WalkerHermelien Vd HooghoeveEvita

COLOMBIA

7) Roberto Teran TafurCinderella Z

IRELAND

8) Cormac Hanley –  RMF Chacco Top

9) Paul O’SheaSquirt GunSkara Glen’s Machu Picchu

10) Richie MoloneyRocksy MusicCoco Beach

11) Shane SweetnamKarlin Van ‘t VennehofIndra Van De Oude Heihoef

12) Simon Mccarthy –  Gotcha

GERMANY

13) Christian HeinekingNkh Cento Blue

14) Wilhelm Genn –  Bugatti

GREAT BRITAIN

15) Grace DebneyFaro

PUERTO RICO

16) Freddie Vazquez –  Kirschwasser ScfDontez

17) Vasco FloresDeauville Van Overis Z

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

18) Liubov Kochetova –  Paganini 170

SWITZERLAND

19) Beat MändliDijon Terdoorn Z

USA

20) Adrienne SternlichtLafayette Van OverisBennys Legacy

21) Andrew Welles –  Idol H&hAnd Action

22) Alessandra Volpi –  BerlindaAbsolute Du Mio

23) Alex MatzIbbo Van T KeldertjeCashew Cr

24) Brianne Goutal-MarteauViva ColombiaTanael Des Bonnes

25) Cara Raether CareyLittle Magic D’asschautCedric

26) Catherine Tyree –  BokaiBec Lorenzo

27) Chandler MeadowsZamia 3Koddac Van Het Indihof

28) Erin Davis-Heineking –  Leonie

29) Georgina Bloomberg –  ManhattanTulara Colmine

30) Jonathan McCreaGazelle EsFantasy Bb

31) Karl Cook –  Kalinka Van’t ZorgvlietCaillou 24

32) Kristen VanderveenBull Run’s RisenBull Run’s Prince Of Peace

33) Katherine A. Dinan –  Dougie DouglasAthos D’elle

34) Kelly AraniValmont De Vizy

35) Lacey GilbertsonByzance Mail

36) Lauren Hough –  PalomaCanamera 

37) Margie Goldstein-EngleRoyceAston Des Etisses

38) Michael MorrisseyMassimo

39) Molly Ashe CawleyBerdienCappuccino 194

40) Nicholas Dello JoioChessCenturia 7

41) Peter Leone –  DonnerCedric 84

42) Quentin JudgeHH Zorro Z

43) Samantha SchaeferFrasier

44) Shawn CasadyLyranta Van ‘t GebroektCaptain Jack

45) Sydney Shulman –  VillamouraA Toi De Prim’

46) Vanessa HoodSantauerLou Lou Vls

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre International

*Subject to late entries and withdrawals

Photo: © Andrew Ryback Photography